Anton Kool Award History

ANTON KOOL AWARD HISTORY OF AWARDEES

Year Name Nominated by Notes (updated November 2018)
1986
1987 Jan Herder CDMA Sydney (1) Founding President of the CDMA
1988 Theo Boelhouwer Dutch Folkdancing Group (1)
1989 Piet Smit Neerlandia (1)
1990 Willy Geytenbeek QWBF (1), Instuif, co-ordinator Federation, Social Welfare, Instuif Org
1991 Huub Vervoort DASI Wollongong (1) Dutch Welfare
1992 Ada Degenfeld Dutch Uniting Church (1)
1993 Bep Boersma Rembrandt Club (1), Instuif Group Club founding member, Social Welfare
1994 Frans Veringa CDMA Sydney (2) President and Kompas Editor
1995 Social Welfare Committee Illawarra Region Social Welfare Activities
1996 Corrie Lensink Neerlandia (2) Many committee roles
1996 Henk Schaaps DASI Wollongong (2)& Neerlandia Secretary and Committees
1997 Wim Engelbrecht Abel Tasman Village (1) Original Board Member
1998 Vina van Ede DASI Wollongong (3) Stuw Editor and Committees
1999 Joe and Dick Masaar Juliana Village Secretary, Board, Social Welfare
2000 Ploni van Es CDMA Sydney (3) Board, Years of Visitations
2000 Jan Mees Concordia, DACC Volunteer and Committees
2000 Richard Verhoeve DASI Wollongong (4) Board member
2001 Jan Joosten Rembrandt Club (2) President, organizer
2001 Wilhelmina van der Ven Dutch Uniting Church (2) Volunteer
2001 Pierre Hanssen Concordia Choir Director Musical Director
2002 Sjoerd Rasker ATV Volunteer, Rembrandt Club Hard Working Volunteer
2003 John M Pronk DASI Wollongong (5) Committee and Choir
2004 Irene Newton NSW Klaverjas Federation (1) Years of Service
2005 Bernie van Twist Juliana Village Library at Juliana Village
2006 Leo Boers CDMA Wollongong (1) Many Years ad CDMA President
2007 Bas van Dongen NSW Klaverjas Federation (2) Chairman and committees
2008 Louis Leermaker Abel Tasman Village (2) Board Member
2009 Gerard Visser CDMA Sydney (4) Many Years as Treasurer
2010 Wijbrand Bruinsma Dutch Folkdancing Group (2) Co-ordinator
2011 Kees Prins DASI Wollongong (6) Many Years as Secretary
2012 Jan Bareman Abel Tasman Village (3) Volunteer Financial Services
2013 Bert Gijzen QWDABF (2), ATV (4)
2014 Henny Spee Neerlandia (3), CDMA Sydney (5) CDMA & Neerlandia Secretary ,Editor
2015 Cor Merckx NSW Klaverjas Federation (3) 30 years of Service
2016 Jo-Ann Rasker Abel Tasman Village (4) 20 years as dedicated volunteer
2017 Joop de Wit Concordia Dutch Club 0ver 40 years of Service Secretary
2018 Sr Lia van Haren Dutch Australian Cultural Centre Archiving the DACC material received