Anton Kool Award History

ANTON KOOL AWARD HISTORY OF AWARDEES 1986-2018
Year   Name                                       Nominated by                                          Notes (updated Jan 2015
1986

1987    Jan Herder                            CDMA Sydney (1)                                 Founding President of the CDMA
1988   Theo Boelhouwer                 Dutch Folkdancing Group (1)             N/A

1989   Piet Smit                                 Neerlandia (1)                                        N/A

1990   Willy Geytenbeek                 QWBF (1), Instuif, co-ordinator        Federation, Social Welfare,Instuif Org
1991    Huub Vervoort                     DASI Wollongong (1)                           Dutch Welfare
1992   Ada Degenfeld                       Dutch Uniting Church (1)

1993   Bep Boersma                          Rembrandt Club (1), Instuif Group   Club founding member,Social Welfare
1994   Frans Veringa                        CDMA Sydney (2)                                 President and Kompas Editor
1995   Social Welfare Committee  Illawarra Region                                    Social Welfare Activities
1996   Corrie Lensink                       Neerlandia (2)                                       Many committee roles
1996   Henk Schaaps                        DASI Wollongong (2)& Neerlandia  Secretary and Committees
1997   Wim Engelbrecht                  Abel Tasman Village (1)                      Original Board Member

1998   Vina van Ede                          DASI Wollongong (3)                          STUW Editor and Committees
1999   Joe and Dick Masaar            Juliana Village                                      Secretary, Board, Social Welfare
2000  Ploni van Es                            CDMA Sydney (3)                                Board, Years of Visitations
2000  Jan Mees                                 Concordia, DACC                                 Volunteer and Committees
2000  Richard Verhoeve                 DASI Wollongong (4)                          Board member
2001  Jan Joosten                              Rembrandt Club (2)                           President, organiser
2001  Wilhelmina van der Ven       Dutch Uniting Church (2)                  Volunteer
2001  Pierre Hanssen                       Concordia Choir Director                   Musical Director
2002  Sjoerd Rasker                         ATV Volunteer, Rembrandt Club     Hard Working Volunteer
2003  John M Pronk                        DASI Wollongong (5)                          Committee and Choir
2004  Irene Newton                         NSW Klaverjas Federation (1)           Years of Service
2005  Bernie van Twist                    Juliana Village                                      Library at Juliana Village
2006  Leo Boers                                CDMA Wollongong (1)                        Many Years ad CDMA President
2007  Bas van Dongen                     NSW Klaverjas Federation (2)          Chairman and committees
2008  Louis Leermaker                   Abel Tasman Village (2)                     Board Member
2009  Gerard Visser                         CDMA Sydney (4)                                Many Years as Treasurer
2010  Wijbrand Bruinsma              Dutch Folk dancing Group (2)          Co-ordinator
2011  Kees Prins                                DASI Wollongong (6)                         Many Years as Secretary
2012  Jan Bareman                          Abel Tasman Village (3)                     Volunteer Financial Services
2013  Bert Gijzen                              QWDABF (2), ATV (4)

2014  Henny Spee                           Neerlandia (3), CDMA Sydney (5)     CDMA & Neerlandia Secretary ,Editor
2015  Cor Merckx                            NSW Klaverjas Federation (3)            30 years of Service
2016  Jo-Ann Rasker                      Abel Tasman Village (4)                       20 years as dedicated volunteer
2017 Joop de Wit                             Concordia Dutch Club                          0ver 40 years of Service Secretary
2018  Sr Lia van Haren                  Dutch Australian Cultural Centre      Archiving the DACC material received
2019  TBA

2010  TBA